Posted on

The Lotion Base – a comprehensive guide (in English)

These are the ingredients that are present in our lotion bases, in these notes we will explain where and what they are derived from and their function within the base and on your skin.

Aqua – Water. To make a stable emulsion you need water, oil and a product to keep them together (a surfactant). Our bases are water-in–oil emulsions, that is to say that the content of water in our emulsions are higher than that of oil to give it a non-greasy feel and help minimise the loss of water from the skin.

Cetearyl Alcohol – This stabilizes our lotions and is usually derived from coconut oil. Please ignore the term alcohol – you can’t drink it and it is different from the alcohol you get in wine.  It is used here simply as a chemical term .

Glycerine – is another form of alcohol sometimes known as Glycerol. It helps our lotions attract water to the skin’s surface and prevent excessive drying and evaporation. It is derived from plant sources.

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride – This is a fatty acid that occurs naturally in coconuts and breast milk (we only use the product derived from coconuts I swear!!). It is used in our bases primarily as an emollient (a lotion that softens the skin) that doesn’t leave a greasy residue on skin.

Prunus Dulcis Oil (Sweet Almond Oil)– Sweet Almond oil is one of the most used carrier oils in cosmetic manufacture and this is understandable since it has a fine texture and helps to leave the skin soft and satiny smooth; yet it is non-greasy and easily absorbed. Rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E, it is an ideal basic carrier oil, nourishing and protecting to the skin. It helps to calm skin irritation and it has good keeping qualities the vitamin E helps to preserve the lotion.

Glyceryl Stearate – is a product made with glycerin and stearic acid. Stearic acid is a fatty acid derived from vegetable oils such as palm oil, soy oil or cocoa butter. In our lotions it acts as a lubricant on the skin’s surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. It also slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface. This ingredient also helps to bind the lotion together.

Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa Butter) – Cocoa butter is of course derived from cold pressed cocoa pods. The butter is a mixture of mono-unsaturated fats like oleic acid and saturated fats, namely stearic acid and palmitic acid. It is known to temporarily protect injured or exposed skin from harmful or irritating stimuli and may provide relief to the skin. Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter also slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface.

Cocos nucifera (Coconut Oil) – Coconut Oil, is obtained by cold pressing the oil from the dried inner flesh of the coconut. Coconut Oil is a source of lower chain length fatty acids (better for the skin), including lauric acid, capric acid, myristic acid and palmitic acid. In the lotion it is used as a skin conditioning agent. It is also used to help bind and maintain the lotion.

Cetearyl Glucoside – is a vegetable derivative made from coconut and glucose. It is used as an emulsifier (stabiliser) in our lotions.

Xanthan Gum – is a combination of sugar molecules produced by the bacterium Xanthamonas campetris. It is used in lotions to help stabilize the oil droplets, preventing them from getting bigger and breaking up the lotion.

Tocopherol Acetate – is a form of  Vitamin E, that is more stable and less acidic than pure vitamin E when added to emulsions. It is a fat-soluble vitamin that can be obtained from vegetable oils. It can penetrate through the skin to the living cells, where about 5% is converted to pure Vitamin E, which provides beneficial antioxidant effects.

Dehydroacetic acid – an anti-fungal and anti-bacterial compound. It acts as a preservative in the lotion by killing off and preventing the growth of micro-organisms that would contribute to the products decay.

Benzyl Alcohol – Benzyl Alcohol is a compound that is that is used as a preservative in very small concentrations to ensure the longevity of the lotion. It is also present in fruit plants and teas  such as apricots, cranberries, mushrooms and even in honey.

Sorbic acid – is a product used as a preservative in our lotion base. It prevents the growth of fungus and bacteria in the lotion. It occurs naturally in rowan berries.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *